Heart of England Rail Rover - Monday

Record Breaking Mileage in a day. - Home Station : Crewe


I didn't mean to break my personal best of 401 miles in a day on day 1, but thanks for a delayed train at Crewe, I took a risk and went all the way to Rugby, 75 miles away and back. On day 1, I covered a large area of the Midlands and some of the border stations, of Hereford, Crewe and Oxford.

Rugby Station Chester Station
Rugby Station. Silverlink Train 12:32 Chester Station, 14:06
Crewe Station Oxford Station
Crewe Station. The Sussex Scot 14:58 Oxford Station. The Great Western 18:01

 

Departing Station Arrival Station Miles Depart Arrival Duration MPH Comments
Ledbury Hereford 13 09:26 09:40 0:14 59  
Hereford Crewe 83 09:50 11:26 1:36 52  
Crewe Rugby 75 11:28 12:26 0:58 78 Delayed 11:16
Rugby Crewe 75 12:35 13:35 1:00 75 Via Nuneaton
Crewe Chester 21 13:46 14:05 0:19 67 Via Nuneaton
Chester Crewe 21 14:13 14:36 0:23 55  
Crewe Oxford 124 14:58 17:26 2:28 51 Via Leamington Spa
Oxford Ledbury 72 18:01 19:46 1:39 1:39  

 

  Today The Week So Far
Total Miles 488 488
Total Duration 8 Hours 37 Minutes 8 Hours 37 Minutes
Total Idle Time 1 Hours 43 Minutes 1 Hours 43 Minutes

Links to other pages
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

 

You're Visitor Since 1 December 1996 This Page Last Updated 29 October 2005
To email me, please click here