Eurovision Song Contest 2018 Details Page


For all those people who are interested in the Eurovision Song Contest, here are some details for 2019

Dates for 2019

Semi 1 : Tuesday 14 May 2019
Semi 2 : Thursday 16 May 2019
Final : Saturday 18 May 2019

The host are Erez Tal, Bar Refaeli, Assi Azar, Lucy Ayoub. The venue is the Expo Tel Aviv in Tel Aviv, Israel

 

First semi final (14 May 2018)

  Country Song Artist Semi or Final directly
1 Cyprus Replay TamtaQualified from Semi Final 1
2 Montenegro Heaven D molSemi Final 1
3 Finland Look Away Darude feat. Sebastian Rejman Semi Final 1
4 Poland Fire of Love (Pali się) TuliaSemi Final 1
5 Slovenia Sebi Zala Kralj & Gašper ŠantlQualified from Semi Final 1
6 Czech Republic Friend of a Friend Lake MalawiQualified from Semi Final 1
7 Hungary Az n apm Joci PpaiSemi Final 1
8 Belarus Like It ZENAQualified from Semi Final 1
9 Serbia Kruna Nevena BožovićQualified from Semi Final 1
10 Belgium Wake Up EliotSemi Final 1
11 Georgia Keep on Going Oto NemsadzeSemi Final 1
12 Australia Zero Gravity Kate Miller-HeidkeQualified from Semi Final 1
13 Iceland Hatri mun sigra HatariQualified from Semi Final 1
14 Estonia Storm Victor CroneQualified from Semi Final 1
15 Portugal Telemveis Conan OsirisSemi Final 1
16 Greece Better Love Katerine DuskaQualified from Semi Final 1
17 San Marino Say Na Na Na SerhatQualified from Semi Final 1

Second semi Final (16 May 2018)

  Country Song Artist Semi or Final directly
1 Armenia Walking Out Srbuk Semi Final 2
2 Ireland 22 Sarah McTernan Semi Final 2
3 Moldova Stay Anna Odobescu Semi Final 2
4 Switzerland She Got Me Luca Hnni Qualified from Semi Final 2
5 Latvia That Night Carousel Semi Final 2
6 Romania On a Sunday Ester Peony Semi Final 2
7 Denmark Love Is Forever Leonora Qualified from Semi Final 2
8 Sweden Too Late for Love John Lundvik Qualified from Semi Final 2
9 Austria Limits PNDA Semi Final 2
10 Croatia The Dream Roko Semi Final 2
11 Malta Chameleon Michela Qualified from Semi Final 2
12 Lithuania Run with the Lions Jurij Veklenko Semi Final 2
13 Russia Scream Sergey Lazarev Qualified from Semi Final 2
14 Albania Ktheju toks Jonida Maliqi Qualified from Semi Final 2
15 Norway Spirit in the Sky KEiiNO Qualified from Semi Final 2
16 The Netherlands Arcade Duncan Laurence Qualified from Semi Final 2
17 North Macedonia Proud Tamara Todevska Qualified from Semi Final 2
18 Azerbaijan Truth Chingiz Qualified from Semi Final 2

Final (18 May 2018)

  Country Song Artist Semi or Final directly
1 Malta Chameleon Michela Qualified from Semi Final 2
2 Albania Ktheju toks Jonida Maliqi Qualified from Semi Final 2
3 Czech Republic Friend of a Friend Lake MalawiQualified from Semi Final 1
4 Germany Sister S!stersFinal (Big 5)
5 Russia Scream Sergey Lazarev Qualified from Semi Final 2
6 Denmark Love Is Forever Leonora Qualified from Semi Final 2
7 San Marino Say Na Na Na SerhatQualified from Semi Final 1
8 North Macedonia Proud Tamara Todevska Qualified from Semi Final 2
9 Sweden Too Late for Love John Lundvik Qualified from Semi Final 2
10 Slovenia Sebi Zala Kralj & Gašper ŠantlQualified from Semi Final 1
11 Cyprus Replay TamtaQualified from Semi Final 1
12 The Netherlands Arcade Duncan Laurence Qualified from Semi Final 2
13 Greece Better Love Katerine DuskaQualified from Semi Final 1
14 Israel Home Kobi Marimi Final (Winner from 2018)
15 Norway Spirit in the Sky KEiiNO Qualified from Semi Final 2
16 United Kingdom Bigger Than Us Michael RiceFinal (Big 5)
17 Iceland Hatri mun sigra HatariQualified from Semi Final 1
18 Estonia Storm Victor CroneQualified from Semi Final 1
19 Belarus Like It ZENAQualified from Semi Final 1
20 Azerbaijan Truth Chingiz Qualified from Semi Final 2
21 France Roi Bilal Hassani Final (Big 5)
22 Italy Soldi Mahmood Final (Big 5)
23 Serbia Kruna Nevena BožovićQualified from Semi Final 1
24 Switzerland She Got Me Luca Hnni Qualified from Semi Final 2
25 Australia Zero Gravity Kate Miller-HeidkeQualified from Semi Final 1
26 Spain La Venda Miki Final (Big 5)

UK had a televised selection progress

It was broadcasted live on BBC2 on Friday 8 February 2019 from Dock 10, MediaCityUK in Salford, Manchester. Presented by

Guest judge  Ryan Clarke Neal, Marvin Humes and Mollie King

This year, the songs where chosen in a different way. 3 songs, sung 2 different ways

Song 1 : Sweet Lies, sung by Karrie Anne and Anisa.
Song 2 : Freaks, sung by Jordan Clarke and MAID
Song 3 : Bigger Than Us, sung by Holly Tandy and Michael Rice

The following went through to the final

  Song Artist  
1 Sweet Lies Kerrie-Anne  
2 Freaks Jordan Clarke  
3 Bigger Than Us Michael Rice Winner


Michael Rice then won the contest and will represent the UK with Bigger Than Us


UK Viewers
Here were some of the Eurovision Specials (More when known)

All these are available on Sky and Freeview, others may be available with other providers.

Friday 8 February BBC2(HD) Eurovision You Decide
Tuesday 14 May BBC4(HD) 20:00 - 22:15 Eurovision Song Contest Semi Final 1 LIVE
Thursday 16 May BBC4(HD) 20:00 - 22:15 Eurovision Song Contest Semi Final 2 LIVE
Saturday 18 May BBC1(HD) 20:00 - 23:50 Eurovision Song Contest LIVE

The full jury score sheet can be downloaded from here, including the entries. Please click here for details.


-----> To return to the 2019 page, click here <-----


Links to Eurovision Song Contest Pages
1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Junior 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
1956
2018

You're Visitor Since 1 December 1996   18 May 2019
To email me, please click here